Nanjing University of
Information Science & Technology

Home>>About NUIST >> Key People >> Vice Chancellor >> Prof. Wang Dunbao

Prof. Wang Dunbao

Wang Dunbao 
Vice Chancellor and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee

A native of Zhenjiang, Graduate student of the Party School of the Central Committee of CPC, associate research fellow, currently serves as the Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology; chairs the work of Discipline Inspection Committee and takes charge of discipline inspection. He is in charge of the Office of Discipline Inspection Committee, Office of Supervision. Contact School: School of Atmospheric Science and School of Applied Meteorology.

                                                                                                  

Educational Background:

In 1990, graduated from Southeast University, majoring in Radio Engineering
In 1998, finished the graduate student class for Scientific Management and Decision in Nanjing University
In 2012, graduated from the Party School of the Central Committee of CPC, majoring in Economic Management
                                                                                                  

Work Experience:

From July 1993 to February 1999, served as the Director of Students’ Office and the Secretary of Youth League Committee of Nanjing College of Information Technology
From March 1993 to August 2000, served as the Vice President of Nanjing College of Information Technology
From August 2000 to December 2000, served as the Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee of Nanjing College of Information Technology
From January 2001 to December 2001, served as the member of the poverty alleviation workgroup of Jiangsu Provincial Party in Xuzhou
From January 2002 to March 2006, served as the Vice President of Changzhou College of Information Technology
From April 2006 to November 2008, served as the Vice President of Nanjing College of Information Technology
From December 2008 to June 2008, served as the standing committee member of the CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of Huaiyin Institute of Technology
From July 2008 to April 2014, served as the Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee of Huaiyin Institute of Technology
From May 2014 till now, served as the Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology
                                                                                                  

Social Appointments:

Standing Director of Research Association of China's Vocational & Technical Education
Standing Director of Research Association of Mental Health Education for College Students in Jiangsu
Member of Research Association of Disciplinary Inspection in Jiangsu
                                                                                                  

Honorary Titles:

Elected as the advanced worker of the Office of Jiangsu Information
Elected as the outstanding Party worker of Colleges and Universities in Jiangsu 
                                                                                                  

Research Fields:

He has been engaging in research of higher education management and Party construction of colleges and universities. Over 20 articles and 8 books were published. He has presided over many scientific projects of Jiangsu Provincial Department of Education and Office of Jiangsu Information.